Accident Summary Nr: 201353596 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311816292 | 06/30/2008 | 0241 | 112120 | Walker & Sons Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone in the field making a feed mixture for dairy cows. Employee #1 was operating a John Deere Model Number 4440 tractor which was used to pull a Trioliet Solomix Model Number 2000 feeder. The process of making the feed mixture caused Employee #1 to work with other equipment, and he would have to park the tractor. Employee #1 parked the tractor in the field near some material that was to be used in the feed mixture. Employee #1 failed to set the parking brake when he exited the tractor. The tractor was parked on a slight slope, and the tractor began to move. Employee #1 apparently attempted to enter the cab of the moving tractor to stop it. Employee #1 apparently fell or was caught by the tractor wheels, and was run over and crushed by the tractor and its attached mixer. Employee #1 died at the scene from crushing trauma of his head and torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311816292 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |