Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201353562 - Employee Falls From Stepladder, Later Dies

Accident: 201353562 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/17/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31181507004/18/20081731Massey Integrated Control Systems, Inc.

On April 13, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing exterior security cameras at a British Petroleum service station. Employee #1 was using a 12 ft Werner fiberglass stepladder, Model Number NXT1A12. He was standing on the eighth or ninth rung of the ladder as he pulled a category five communication wire through the canopy that covered the gasoline pumps. The wire may have became jammed or stuck in the canopy while he pulled it. He jerked on the wire and lost his balance. Employee #1 and the ladder fell to the concrete floor. He was taken to a local hospital, where he was admitted. His injuries included a broken nose, broken cheek bones, broken eye sockets, and other multiple facial fractures, and some hemorrhaging of the brain. Four days later, he died. The medical examiner's report stated that the cause of death was from delayed complications of blunt-force craniocerebral trauma.

Keywords: head, installing, communication cable, stepladder, fall, face, lost balance
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311815070 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:9
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Fall from/with ladder