Accident: 201353562 - Employee Falls From Stepladder, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311815070 | 04/18/2008 | 1731 | Massey Integrated Control Systems, Inc. |
On April 13, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing exterior security cameras at a British Petroleum service station. Employee #1 was using a 12 ft Werner fiberglass stepladder, Model Number NXT1A12. He was standing on the eighth or ninth rung of the ladder as he pulled a category five communication wire through the canopy that covered the gasoline pumps. The wire may have became jammed or stuck in the canopy while he pulled it. He jerked on the wire and lost his balance. Employee #1 and the ladder fell to the concrete floor. He was taken to a local hospital, where he was admitted. His injuries included a broken nose, broken cheek bones, broken eye sockets, and other multiple facial fractures, and some hemorrhaging of the brain. Four days later, he died. The medical examiner's report stated that the cause of death was from delayed complications of blunt-force craniocerebral trauma.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311815070 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:9 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: Fall from/with ladder |