Accident Summary Nr: 201353547 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Changing Light Bulb and Is Ki

Accident Summary Nr: 201353547 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/31/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31003491302/01/20087349561790Retail Service Solutions

Abstract: On January 31, 2008, Employee #1 was working with a crew replacing light bulbs and ballasts at a Lowe's Store. Employee #1 was outside the store using an aerial lift that was attached to a Ford 2006 Dual Truck. Employee #1 was using a screw driver and having difficulty opening the light housing on the lamp because the lid to the housing had two stripped screws. Employee #1 apparently reached into the light housing to replace the light bulb. There were, however, 277/480 volts present in the lamp post, and he was electrocuted. The lamps were not deenergized prior to the Employee working on it. Employee was not using any type of electrical protective equipment. The Employee suffered an electrical burn on the palm of his right hand, but died from cardiac ventricular dysrhythmia due to electrocution.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, CARDIAC ARREST, TRUCK, HAND, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310034913 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported