Accident Summary Nr: 201353505 - Four Employees Are Killed in Plant Explosion; Two Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201353505 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31003453312/20/20072869325998T2 Laboratories, Inc.

Abstract: On December 19, 2007, several employees of a chemical plant were producing a batch of Econtane, a manganese-based octane-improver for gasoline, in a 2,600 gallon high-pressure reactor. The plant controlled the exothermic reaction with a once-through cooling water system in a jacket around the reactor. During the first step, cooling water to the reactor became inadequate and the exothermic reaction entered a run-a-way condition, causing over pressure and rupture of the reactor. The subsequent explosion and fire killed Employees #1 through #4. Employees #5 and #6 were hospitalized for lacerations and other injuries.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, LACERATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CONCUSSION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310034533 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 310034533 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
3 310034533 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
4 310034533 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
5 310034533 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 310034533 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported