Accident Summary Nr: 201353489 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Trailer Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310034111 | 12/06/2007 | 5142 | 424420 | Supervalu, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 5, 2007, Employee #1, a grocery selector for a food warehouse, was helping unloading a trailer, which contained frozen food products. The trailer was a 2005 Utility Trailer, Model Number TKSB210. Another person began unloading the trailer, but she left to make a telephone call. Employee #1 used a Crown PC 3000 Series Rider Pallet Truck, Model Number PC 3540-80 to unload the trailer. In the trailer, some of the frozen food was stored in wrapped boxes that were placed on pallets. Employee #1 used the 8-ft long forks of the pallet truck to lift two stacks of pallets that were placed side by side. The pallet that was furthest from Employee #1 was stacked two-pallet high. As he moved the two stacks from the trailer, the two-high stacked pallets struck the overhead door in the trailer, and pushed it downward. As the trailer door fell downwards, it struck Employee #1 in the back of his head. He sustained skull fractures and lacerations of the brain and was killed. A distance from the floor to the ceiling inside of the trailer was 142 in. The distance between the edge of the door track and the ceiling was approximately 6.5 in. The distance from the top of the two-high stacked pallets to the trailer ceiling was only 4.5 in. Hence, the two-high stacked pallets were too tall to be removed from the trailer, while they were still stacked on top of one another.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310034111 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |