Accident Summary Nr: 201353463 - Employee injured in fall when ladder slips, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310033402 | 10/11/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Royal American Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 13, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was caulking, painting, and performing other work at an apartment complex. Employee #1 was painting a guardrail that was located on the second level breezeway of a building. The floor of the breezeway was about 9 ft 9 in. above the ground. Employee #1 was using a ladder to paint the outer surfaces of the rail system. The ladder was the top half of a Louisville 24 ft extension ladder, and the portion of the separated extension ladder that he was using did not have slip-resistant feet. He was working from the ladder when the feet apparently slipped out. Employee #1 fell to the ground and sustained several lacerations on his extremities and chest. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died on September 25, 2007, from complications of multiple blunt trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310033402 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |