Accident Summary Nr: 201353455 - Two employees drown in swwim across retention pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310033345 | 10/01/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Thorton'S One Time Stucco, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 1, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were on a crew installing trimming on a residential building under construction. During a break, and possibly in response to a dare or a wager, Employee #1 attempted to swim across a retention pond at the work site. The pond was approximately 12 ft deep in the middle, approximately 230 ft wide, and approximately 580 ft long. Employee #1 began to struggle when he was about halfway across the pond. Employee #2 swam out to rescue him, but both men drowned. The employer did not have a comprehensive safety and health program, but did have ten written rules for his employees. One of the rules stated that playing on the job must stop; it was acceptable to joke around to pass the time, but there was a point when that had to stop.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310033345 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |
||
| 2 | 310033345 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |