Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201353448 - Employee Dies After Electric Shock From Faulty Cord

Accident Summary Nr: 201353448 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31003333709/25/20071742238310Carlos Cisneros Drywall Corp

Abstract: On September 25, 2007, Employee #1 was using a refurbished, double insulated Bosch Rotozip saw, model 4351, to cut holes in the sheetrock ceiling of a residential home under construction. The cord of the tool had an inadequate splice in it. The tool was plugged into a 120-volt extension cord which was plugged into a power strip. The power strip was connected to a series of three extension cords that went to an outlet located in the house next door. The outlet was equipped with a ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI). The extension cords between the power strip and the outlet were missing their grounding pins. Employee #1 wrapped the extension cord that powered the saw around his neck so that the plug where the power tool was connected was resting on the left side of his chest. It was a hot day, and he was sweating. A witness heard Employee #1 yell, and saw him throw off the tool and cord. He then stepped off the plastic bucket upon which he was standing, took two steps, and collapsed. Employee #1 never regained consciousness. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The electrical shock he received was not enough to leave burn marks on his body, but it was enough to disrupt the rhythm of his heart. The medical examiner's report listed the cause of death as acute cardiac dysrhythmia due to low voltage electrocution.

Keywords: heart, unconsciousness, work rules, cord set, construction, saw, elec circ part--misc, electric shock, electric cord, electrical splice
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310033337 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause