Accident Summary Nr: 201353430 - Employee Dies after Struck by Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201353430 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31003331109/19/20072951324121Duval Asphalt Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking in the asphalt plant yard when he was struck by a reversing Komatsu WA500-6 front end loader. The loader was equipped with a reverse alarm. At the time of the accident, it was raining very hard. The rain reduced visibility and possibly made the reversing alarm of the loader difficult to hear. The loader also had a reversing light that was not operational. Employee #1 died from his injuries which included fractures, lacerations and contusions to his head, neck and trunk. The operator's manual stated to "stop operations if there is poor visibility", but the employer did not adopt that as a work rule.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, STRUCK BY, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310033311 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported