Accident Summary Nr: 201353430 - Employee Dies after Struck by Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310033311 | 09/19/2007 | 2951 | 324121 | Duval Asphalt Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking in the asphalt plant yard when he was struck by a reversing Komatsu WA500-6 front end loader. The loader was equipped with a reverse alarm. At the time of the accident, it was raining very hard. The rain reduced visibility and possibly made the reversing alarm of the loader difficult to hear. The loader also had a reversing light that was not operational. Employee #1 died from his injuries which included fractures, lacerations and contusions to his head, neck and trunk. The operator's manual stated to "stop operations if there is poor visibility", but the employer did not adopt that as a work rule.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310033311 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |