Accident Summary Nr: 201353422 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Rolls on Its Side
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310033329 | 08/28/2007 | 2951 | 324121 | C.W. Roberts Contracting, Incorporated |
310033055 | 08/28/2007 | 4212 | 484220 | Edge Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 25, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, was driving a 1995 Ford truck, which was equipped with an Ox Bodies Inc. dump bed. He was dumping a load of milling material onto a pile of previously dumped milling material. The surface on which his truck was located was not compacted and it had a 10-degree slope. When he raised the dump bed to dump his load, the truck became unbalanced and tipped toward the driver's side. The truck rolled on its side, and Employee #1 was caught between the top edge of the driver's door and the ground. He fractured his skull and was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #1's seat belt was found unfastened.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310033329 | Occupation not reported | ||||
2 | 310033055 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |