Accident Summary Nr: 201353414 - Employee dies of apparent heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310032917 | 08/22/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Robert Lindsey Carpentry |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 16, 2007, Employee #1, a member of a framing crew, was pulling nails from boards when he told the owner of the company that he was not feeling well. The temperature at the work site had reached approximately 96 degrees F, and it was a sunny day with little to no breeze. The owner instructed Employee #1 to sit down. Later, Employee #1 began to get disoriented, and a few moments later began vomiting. Emergency medical services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he died at 10:30 p.m. the next day. The reported cause of death was heat stroke. Earlier that in the day on August 16, Employee #1 had been doing a variety of jobs, such as moving equipment and using a sledge hammer to break a concrete slab.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310032917 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |