Accident Summary Nr: 201353406 - Employee killed in fall from roof while painting wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310032677 | 07/31/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Keith Wheeler Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on the 13.5 ft high roof of a condominium building, painting an exterior wall. He was working his way to the outside edge of the building when he fell from the roof, landing on the concrete sidewalk. He suffered a fractured skull and was transported to a local hospital, where he subsequently died of injuries sustained in the fall. He had not been provided with any form of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310032677 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |