Accident Summary Nr: 201353372 - Employee Dies from Severe Laceration to Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310031950 | 06/11/2007 | 7699 | 811310 | Gaffin Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 11, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were operating high-powered water blasting control gun, with an approximate 9,500 p.s.i., to clean (descale) the interior of a barometric condenser seal tank (hot well tank). The tank was considered a confined space, which required a permit. While Employee #1 was in the tank using a Jetstream water blasting control gun (maximum 15,000 p.s.i.) for descaling, he accidentally sprayed his thigh. This resulted in a severe laceration to his thigh. Employee #1 crawled from the tank, but later died from his injuries due to a massive loss of blood. The accident investigation showed that the front barrel of the water blasting control gun, used by Employee #1, was modified from the originally manufactured length of 48 inches to a length of 28.13 inches. Additionally, the cause of death was determined to be due to perforations and lacerations received to Employee #1's right leg, which caused transection of the femoral artery vein, leading to hypovolemic shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310031950 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |