Accident Summary Nr: 201353364 - Employee killed in fall from communications tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310031935 | 06/07/2007 | 1791 | 238190 | Tower Reinforcement, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2007, Employee #1, age 19, was part of a crew installing reinforcing bars on the sides of a monopole cellular tower. Employee #1 was at a height of approximately 108 ft installing rigging equipment so the reinforcing materials could be hoisted to that level. When he climbed the tower, his safety harness was connected to a cable lifeline that was equipped with a cable sliding device. Once Employee #1 reached his working level, he disconnected from the cable lifeline to reposition himself on the other side of the tower. On the front of his safety harness, he had a pelican hook device that was used for positioning. Employee #1 also had a safety lanyard that was connected to the back of his safety harness. On the other end of the lanyard there was a rope grab device, even though a rope lifeline had not yet been installed on the tower. Employee #1 apparently connected the pelican hook to the tower, as he was observed from the ground leaning back on his harness and using both of his hands to move material. It is not known if the pelican hook came loose when Employee #1 connected it to one of the climbing pegs on the tower, or if he disconnected his hook to reposition himself. Employee #1 fell from the tower, landing on the roof of a nearby building. He sustained multiple fractures, lacerations and contusions to his head, neck, torso, and extremities, and died at the work site. The medical examiner's report listed the cause of death as multiple blunt force injuries. The report also stated that Employee #1 had a high level of ethanol in his blood (0.13 percent) and vitreous (0.16 percent), as well as cannabinoids and nordiazepam. His coworkers admitted that they had drank alcohol the previous night until around midnight, but all denied that they drank or consumed drugs on the day of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 150 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310031935 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 108 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |