Accident Summary Nr: 201353349 - Employee Killed in Fall from Bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310031455 | 04/16/2007 | 1721 | 237310 | Olympus Painting Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a member of a crew who were to remove lead-based paint from a bridge, and then repaint the bridge. He and several other workers were working under the bridge, on a suspended platform made from 9-gauge chain-link fencing. They were spreading a tarpaulin on the chain-link platform. Even though there were cables suspended under the bridge to which employees could secure their personal fall protection equipment, no one was secured to the cable. Employee #1 was walking backward, helping spread the tarpaulin, when he walked into an opening in the chain-link platform by the pier cap of the bridge. He fell approximately 25 feet to the ground. He was taken to a local hospital, where he later died from hypovolemic shock, liver lacerations and blunt trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310031455 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |