Accident Summary Nr: 201353323 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310030994 | 03/30/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Thermaserve, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2007, an employee and a coworker were on a flat roof installing new air conditioning units. The units had been installed onto the roof the previous day, and the employee and the coworker were installing the wiring and other related work. The employee was unrolling thermostat wire from a spool. As the wire came off the spool, the employee walked backwards. As he walked backwards, he either stepped onto or was tripped by the edge of a skylight plastic cover. He fell backwards through the plastic cover, and fell approximately 34 feet onto the concrete floor of the building. His head and shoulders initially struck the floor. He died at the scene from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 34 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310030994 | Fatality | Concussion | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |