Accident Summary Nr: 201353315 - Employee Is Crushed by Excavator and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310030622 | 03/13/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Gulf South Sitework, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to clear a property of buildings and to prepare the site for a new construction project. Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar hydraulic excavator, Model Number 311 to load wood and metal debris from the demolished buildings into three separate 20-cubic yard dumpsters. While Employee #1 was moving the excavator, he noticed that he had moved the excavator so that one of its tracks was on a piece of equipment. Employee #1 was attempting to move the excavator off the equipment without further damaging it. Employee #1 stood in the operator's cab possibly to be able better to see the ground. While Employee #1 was standing, he lost his balance, and may also have tripped on some debris (wood stick, leaves and a piece of metal) that was on the floor of the cab. When Employee #1 lost his balance, his head and a portion of his body went through the window opening on the right side of the operator's cab. The glass pane was missing from this opening. While Employee #1's head was between the left most hydraulic piston of the boom and the lower boom arm of the excavator, his body pushed the operator's right control lever. This caused the excavator boom to lower, and Employee #1's head was crushed in the parts of the moving boom. Employee #1 died at the scene from these crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310030622 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |