Accident Summary Nr: 201353307 - Employee electrocuted while connecting overhead power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310030564 | 03/07/2007 | 1623 | 237130 | Mastec North America Energy Group |
Abstract: On March 7, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman lineman, was connecting new electrical overhead power lines onto a pole in a rural area. Also connected to this pole were energized, 7,200-volt, electrical lines that were not covered with any insulating devices. Employee #1 was working from the bucket of an aerial lift that also contained three 68 in. long armor rods and other conductive objects on the floor. Employee #1 was touching one of the armor rods when it contacted the energized line. He sustained a massive electric shock and died at the scene. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was not wearing any insulated personal protective equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310030564 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |