Accident Summary Nr: 201353299 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Industrial Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310029996 | 02/06/2007 | 3272 | 327390 | Hanson Pipe And Products Precast Southeast, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a facility of a firm that made concrete products. He went to an area of the facility where concrete manhole base sections were stored to get a metal ring from a manhole section to use with a mold or form that he was assembling. Immediately adjacent to this manhole section was a road or passageway that was used by the operator of a Tuckerbilt T-630 concrete mover to drive from one part of the facility to another. The Tuckerbilt concrete mover was used to transport concrete within the facility and to fill molds or forms. There was no safe clearance between the manhole section where Employee #1 was and the passageway where the concrete mover traveled. The view seen by the operator of the concrete mover was obstructed to the extent that the area in front of both front tires of the concrete mover was in a blind spot. The employer did not require that another employee act as a guide for the operator of the concrete mover driving the equipment. The operator was attempting to turn around in the vicinity of the manhole section, when the concrete mover struck and then ran over Employee #1. The operator did not know that he had run over Employee #1 until Employee #1 and other employees screamed. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he later died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310029996 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |