Accident Summary Nr: 201353281 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310029855 | 01/25/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Bobby J. Griffis Timber, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the president and owner of a logging company. Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew cutting down pine trees. Employee #1 would load the cut logs onto a trailer, and then haul the trailer to a staging area. At the staging area, Employee #1 would unhook the loaded trailer, and connect an empty trailer to return to the logging area. The loaded trailers were hauled from the staging area to a saw mill by independent contractors. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had arrived at the staging area. The driver for an independent contractor also arrived at the staging area driving a Freightliner Truck, Century Class S/T. The driver was moving her truck into position to connect to a loaded trailer. The driver initially saw Employee #1, but then lost sight of him. Employee #1 apparently went to assist the driver positioning her truck. Employee #1 positioned himself in the space between the first set of rear tires and the back of the cab on the passenger's side of the truck. This was a blind spot for the driver. When the driver drove her truck forward, the rear tires struck and then ran over Employee #1. After running over Employee #1, the driver saw in her mirror, his legs protruding from beneath the rear tires. The tires were on Employee #1's chest. The driver had to move the truck forward to get off Employee #1. Employee #1 died from his injuries at the scene. Employee #1 was not wearing highly reflective clothing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310029855 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |