Accident Summary Nr: 201353265 - Driver Killed When Truck Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310029004 | 11/28/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Chad Ward Enterprise, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driver of a spot truck, hauled log-filled trailers from the ramp area logging site to the public highway, a staging area where the trailers would be transferred to over- the-road haulers to take the trailers to the mill. While on the logging road, the spot truck went into a ditch and partially over-turned. Employee #1 was punctured in the neck and chest by the gear shift. These injuries caused his death. The spot truck that he was operating had numerous defects; such as, missing doors, windshields and roof of the cab, missing knob on the gear shift, and tires with little or no tread. However, the brakes and steering were functional, and the logging road was in satisfactory condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310029004 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |