Accident Summary Nr: 201353257 - Employee Dies after Being Struck in Head by Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310028964 | 11/21/2006 | 1799 | 237990 | Kadell Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 6, 2006, Employee #1 was a member of a crew that was driving sheet metal into the ground to create a sea wall. They were using a Link-Belt excavator, Model Number 210LX, to lift the vibratory head from the truck bed. Employee #1 was standing on a step ladder which was in the truck bed, connecting the shackles and sling from the bucket of the Excavator to the vibratory head. The excavator operator became distracted and inadvertently leaned against the control lever that caused the excavator boom and bucket to lower. Employee #1 was injured when he was struck in the head by the bucket. He was hospitalized for skull fractures, contusions and lacerations of his brain. He died on November 18, 2006.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310028964 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |