Accident Summary Nr: 201353257 - Employee Dies after Being Struck in Head by Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 201353257 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31002896411/21/20061799237990Kadell Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On November 6, 2006, Employee #1 was a member of a crew that was driving sheet metal into the ground to create a sea wall. They were using a Link-Belt excavator, Model Number 210LX, to lift the vibratory head from the truck bed. Employee #1 was standing on a step ladder which was in the truck bed, connecting the shackles and sling from the bucket of the Excavator to the vibratory head. The excavator operator became distracted and inadvertently leaned against the control lever that caused the excavator boom and bucket to lower. Employee #1 was injured when he was struck in the head by the bucket. He was hospitalized for skull fractures, contusions and lacerations of his brain. He died on November 18, 2006.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LACERATION, SKULL, TRUCK, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310028964 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr