Accident Summary Nr: 201353232 - Employee electrocuted while working on switch gear box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310028006 | 09/29/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Simoneau Electric, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, was part of a crew that was installing an electrical conduit from an electrical switch gear box to a new transformer at a recently constructed school. He and a coworker dug a 3 ft square hole beside the switch gear box in which to locate some buried utility lines. Employee #1 asked his coworker to hand him a rigid, 40 in. long by 4 in. in diameter galvanized pipe with a 90 degree bend. The coworker gave him the pipe and then walked to the company truck to get a tape measure. Standing in the hole they had dug, Employee #1 was inserting the pipe into the switch gear box when it contacted live, 14,400-volt electrical parts within the box. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Neither he nor his coworkers had received training about the potential hazards of working in the vicinity of energized parts, or in how to avoid such hazards. In addition, none of the employees was that any of the parts were energized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310028006 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |