Accident Summary Nr: 201353224 - Employee killed when pinned by aerial lift and crosspiece
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310027982 | 09/29/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | National Fence Company Of Nwf, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, was using a JLG aerial lift, model 600S, serial #043988-0300030536, to install crosspieces for a baseball backstop at a park. He was moving the lift to reposition the bucket when he became pinned between the lift control panel and a crosspiece. He was unable to free himself and was crushed. The cause of death was listed as traumatic asphyxia, but he also sufffered conjunctival hemorrhages, contusions and abrasions to his back and chest, and rib fractures. Employee #1 had had the lift boom over the front of the chassis. This position caused the direction of steer and drive movement to be the opposite of what it would have been if the boom were positioned over the rear (drive) axle, which is the recommended practice.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 13 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310027982 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |