Accident Summary Nr: 201353216 - Employee Is Killed by Chipping Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310027420 | 08/28/2006 | 2421 | 321912 | Suwanee Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing the knives on a chipping machine that had not been locked out. When Employee #1 crawled into the point of operation of the chipping machine, the electric eye sensed his presence and activated the hydraulic clamping devices that normally hold a log in place during the chipping process. These devices crushed Employee #1, and he died from these crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310027420 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |