Accident Summary Nr: 201353208 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Billboard Catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310027461 | 08/22/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Barry Bolton Dba Bolton Signs |
Abstract: On August 22, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from a catwalk to dismantle an aluminum tri-wave sign from a billboard. Both Employee #1 and his coworker were wearing personal fall protection harnesses and lanyards. There was a cable installed near the catwalk on which they were standing for their lanyards to attach. However, Employee #1 did not attach his lanyard to the cable. After removing a number of aluminum pieces from the sign, Employee #1 and his coworker bundled them together so that they could be lowered to the ground with a rope. As they lowered the bundle of aluminum to the ground, Employee #1 slipped and fell about 35 feet to a paved parking lot. He landed head first and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310027461 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |