Accident Summary Nr: 201353190 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310027412 | 08/23/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Gulf-Atlantic Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu bulldozer, Model Number 65EX, in the vicinity of a dried pond. Truckloads of fill dirt were delivered to the pond area, and were dumped to form a ramp area. The ramp was approximately 17 feet above the bottom of the pond, forming a 45 degree angle and from the bottom of pond. As Employee #1 moved the fill dirt from the ramp to the pond bottom, he left his seat and was run over by the bulldozer he was operating. The bulldozer continued, on its own, approximately 215 feet across the bottom of the pond, and then another 250 feet into a wooded area, where it became jammed against a tree. There were not witnesses to the accident. His body was later discovered by the ramp, where he was crushed. He was determined dead due to multiple blunt force injuries that included fractures and lacerations. An accident investigation could not be determined why or how Employee #1 left the operating seat of the bulldozer. However, it was documented that the bulldozer was well maintained and had a seat belt.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310027412 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |