Accident Summary Nr: 201353182 - Employee Dies in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201353182 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31002736208/21/20061799238390Berardesco Corp.
31002735408/21/20061522236220The Auchter Company

Abstract: On August 21, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were disassembling, relocating and reassembling the davit systems for suspended scaffolds on the perimeter parapet wall on the roof of the 28-story apartment building under construction. Each davit system consisted of two davit arms, two davit head assemblies, two vertical masts, two davit elbows, and the associated wire rope. Both workers were on top of the parapet wall, which was 45 in. high and 17 in. wide. Employee #1 was not provided with any fall protection. Employee #2 wore personal fall protection (harness and lanyard). However, he attached his lanyard to a portion of the davit system which was not designed as an anchorage point. While they were placing a davit arm/head assembly onto the mast, one worker lost his grip on the assembly. When the assembly fell, it caused both workers to lose their balance. Employee #2 fell inside the parapet onto the roof. Employee #1 fell outside the parapet approximately 232 ft to a pool and patio deck and was killed. These two workers were not trained in fall hazards and fall protection.

Keywords: UNSECURED, LOST BALANCE, UNTRAINED, FRACTURE, LIFELINE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD RIGGING, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310027362 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 287 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 310027354 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: