Accident Summary Nr: 201353182 - Employee Dies in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310027362 | 08/21/2006 | 1799 | 238390 | Berardesco Corp. |
310027354 | 08/21/2006 | 1522 | 236220 | The Auchter Company |
Abstract: On August 21, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were disassembling, relocating and reassembling the davit systems for suspended scaffolds on the perimeter parapet wall on the roof of the 28-story apartment building under construction. Each davit system consisted of two davit arms, two davit head assemblies, two vertical masts, two davit elbows, and the associated wire rope. Both workers were on top of the parapet wall, which was 45 in. high and 17 in. wide. Employee #1 was not provided with any fall protection. Employee #2 wore personal fall protection (harness and lanyard). However, he attached his lanyard to a portion of the davit system which was not designed as an anchorage point. While they were placing a davit arm/head assembly onto the mast, one worker lost his grip on the assembly. When the assembly fell, it caused both workers to lose their balance. Employee #2 fell inside the parapet onto the roof. Employee #1 fell outside the parapet approximately 232 ft to a pool and patio deck and was killed. These two workers were not trained in fall hazards and fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310027362 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 287 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 310027354 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |