Accident Summary Nr: 201353166 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder on Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310026950 | 08/01/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | American Home Work, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2006, Employee #1, a salesman, was conducting some construction work at a home that was being built. He was working alone, possibly installing baffles at the ceiling and roof area. Apparently, Employee #1 used a 24-ft long fiberglass extension ladder to reach the working area, which was about 21 ft above the floor. He placed this ladder on a Perry mobile scaffold, which was approximately 6.5 ft high. The ladder slipped from the scaffold, and Employee #1 fell with the ladder to the concrete floor. He sustained multiple fractures, lacerations and contusions, and died at the scene from multiple blunt force trauma. Employee #1 was found by workers of another contractor. No one actually observed the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310026950 | Fatality | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |