Accident Summary Nr: 201353133 - Employee Dies Day after Fall from Water Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201353133 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31002630706/26/20061791238190Caldwell Tanks, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 23, 2006, Employee #1 slid off a water tank and fell 12 feet to the sandy ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was released later that day. Employee #1 returned to the hospital the next day complaining of pain. Employee #1 died during surgery two days later.

Keywords: STEEL, PPE, STRUCK AGAINST, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TANK, WATER TANK, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310026307 Fatality Other Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)