Accident Summary Nr: 201353109 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308437896 | 05/09/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | United Forming, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter at a building under construction, installing guardrails and other fall protection systems. He was provided with personal fall protection in the form of a harness and lanyards, instructed on how to use it, and informed about his employer's written rule for one hundred percent fall protection. When he went to the seventh floor of the building under construction, he did not secure his personal fall protection to the existing life line. He fell to the ground through an opening in the decking. He sustained multiple fractures, and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 23 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308437896 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 56 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |