Accident Summary Nr: 201353091 - Employee Falls from Roof and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308437839 | 05/05/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Amelia Maintenance Services Dba Arley Quicke Jr |
Abstract: On May 4, 2006, Employee #1 was painting a repaired area of a stucco walls at a condominium. His employer had a verbal agreement with the condominium to paint these areas. The areas that were contracted to be painted were accessible by ladder, and Employee #1 had two aluminum extension ladders (one was 12-ft long, and the other was 9-ft long) to use. Employee #1 used an extension ladder to gain access to a roof that had a 4-in-12 pitch. This roof was for a section of a condominium unit that was lower than the roof of the main building of the condominium. On the wall between the highest roof and the lower roof there was a repaired area that needed to be painted. This area was not included in the employer's painting contract. Employee #1 was not provided any fall protection while he was on this sloped roof. While Employee #1 was on the roof, he apparently slipped, and fell approximately 19 ft to the concrete. There were no witnesses to Employee #1's fall, but spilled paint was found on the roof which indicated that he was on the roof when he fell rather than being on the ladder. Employee #1 received severe head trauma and was transported to a local hospital where he died of his injuries on May 5, 2006.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308437839 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |