Accident Summary Nr: 201353075 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308437417 | 04/19/2006 | 1791 | 238190 | A & K Erectors, Inc. |
| 308437409 | 04/19/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Bahri Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Ingersoll 54-inch Smooth Drum, Ride-On Vibrating Roller, Model Number SD40, at a strip mall construction site. He drove the roller up a dirt ramp and into a building to park the roller. A steel erection crew was in the process of erecting a prefabricated metal building. The crew had placed girt tubes onto columns throughout the building, but had not welded or otherwise secured the girt tubes in place. Employee #1 drove the roller under one of the girt tubes. The girt tube was approximately 32 feet long, was square shaped (eight inches on each side), and was made from one-half inch thick steel. The rollover protection structure of the roller struck the overhead girt tube. This caused the unsecured girt tube to fall and strike Employee #1 in the head. He suffered a fractured neck and was transported by emergency services to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308437417 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 308437409 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |