Accident Summary Nr: 201353067 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308437367 | 04/14/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | American Site & Utilities Inc. |
Abstract: On April 13, 2006, a worker, operating a Komatsu PC300LC Hydraulic Excavator with a rotating superstructure, was digging a hole for an in-ground concrete electrical box. Employee #1 and other coworkers were waiting nearby to install the box. The excavator was parked near the concrete box. When the excavator swung around to dump a load of dirt, Employee #1, for some reason, walked between the excavator and the box. The rear of the excavator struck Employee #1 and crushed him against the concrete box. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his chest and abdomen. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308437367 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |