Accident Summary Nr: 201353067 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 201353067 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30843736704/14/20061731238210American Site & Utilities Inc.

Abstract: On April 13, 2006, a worker, operating a Komatsu PC300LC Hydraulic Excavator with a rotating superstructure, was digging a hole for an in-ground concrete electrical box. Employee #1 and other coworkers were waiting nearby to install the box. The excavator was parked near the concrete box. When the excavator swung around to dump a load of dirt, Employee #1, for some reason, walked between the excavator and the box. The rear of the excavator struck Employee #1 and crushed him against the concrete box. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his chest and abdomen. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308437367 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons