Accident Summary Nr: 201353059 - Employee Is Run over by Vehicle and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308437144 | 04/03/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | C And C Powerline, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 31, 2006, Employee #1, a flagman, and a coworker were in a work zone directing traffic. The rest of the crew was setting wooden electrical poles along the side of the road. The work zone was properly marked by cones and signs, and both flaggers were wearing reflective vests. A driver of a delivery van was looking at his computer when he approached the work area. When he returned his attention to the road, he saw that he was about to strike Employee #1. The driver swerved from the road to avoid hitting Employee #1. In an attempt to avoid the vehicle, Employee #1 also ran in the same direction and was struck by the van. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his chest, pelvis, and legs, as well as multiple lacerations and contusions. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308437144 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |