Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201353018 - Employee Is Struck By Logs From Skidder And Later Dies

Accident: 201353018 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/10/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30843611202/13/20062411Ridgeway Timber, Inc.

On February 10, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver who hauled logs, drove to the logging site, a golf course, and parked his truck in the ramp area, where felled logs were stored and then placed onto trucks. A Caterpillar 5358 skidder was used to drag the logs from where they were felled to the ramp area. Once in the ramp area, the logs were lifted by a Tigercat loader onto the trucks. Usually, other employees would trim the logs, either while they were in the ramp area, or when they were on the truck. After parking his truck, Employee #1 walked approximately 100 feet away from the ramp area to another truck, where equipment was stored, and retrieved a chain saw. He then went to the ramp area, and began to use the chain saw to trim a root from one of the logs. He had not trimmed any logs during his first two visits to this site. The operator of the skidder did not see Employee #1 in the ramp area, as he brought a load of logs to the area. When the skidder operator dropped the logs, they struck Employee #1 in his upper torso and head. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died.

Keywords: fracture, head, chain saw, log, torso, struck by, concussion, logging, untrained, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308436112 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy