Accident Summary Nr: 201352994 - Worker Dies from Methylene Chloride Intoxication
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308435817 | 01/27/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Bath Tub Man |
Abstract: On January 26, 2006, an employee was refinishing a bathtub in a private residence. The bathroom in which the employee was working was small with only a tub and a toilet. The window was kept closed, and no additional ventilation was provided. The refinishing process typically took two to three hours to complete. The first step in the process was to strip the old polyurethane finish from the tub, which took approximately 20 to 30 minutes. A stripping agent called KLEAN STRIP that contained 80 - 85 percent methylene chloride was used. A pint of KLEAN STRIP was poured into the tub and spread around the tub with a brush. It was allowed to react with the old finish, and the loosened finish was removed from the tub with a scraper. The loosened finish was then brushed into a dustpan and dumped into a plastic bag. The tub was washed down with water and a cleanser, dried with paper towels and compressed air, and sanded to remove burrs. The tub was ready to be masked and sprayed with a new polyurethane finish. The employee was not wearing respiratory protection. When the homeowners noticed that there was no noise coming from the bathroom, they went to the room to discover the employee slumped over the tub. They tried to administer medical aid and called for emergency services, but the employee was dead. The cause of death was due to methylene chloride intoxication.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308435817 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |