Accident Summary Nr: 201352986 - Equipment Operator Is Killed While Operating Bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308435767 | 01/24/2006 | 1629 | 237990 | Barco-Duval Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 23, 2006, the operator of a Caterpillar DR6 Bulldozer worked in a storage area, where rock material was delivered. The worker used the bulldozer to push the rock into large piles. He normally worked alone. When his supervisor arrived at the scene, he saw the bulldozer running near the bottom of the slope of a storage pile, with the bulldozer operator lying on the ground next to the bulldozer. The operator died of multiple traumatic injuries, including lacerations, fractures, and abrasions. Apparently, the worker stepped from or fell from the operator's cab onto the track of the bulldozer and was run over by the bulldozer. The parking brake of the bulldozer had not been set. It is possible that when the operator left the operator's cab and made contact with the track, the bulldozer rolled down the slope of the storage pile. As it rolled, the track caught the worker, and he was crushed between the track and a fender of the bulldozer. An investigation revealed that the bulldozer's parking brake was operating properly, and that the bulldozer appeared to be well maintained. A seat belt was provided in the operator's cab.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308435767 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |