Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201352978 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201352978 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30843574201/20/20061742238310L & W Drywall Services, Inc.
30843578301/20/20061742238310Cornn International, Inc.
30843575901/20/20061542236220Williams & Rowe Co., Inc.

Abstract: On January 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working from a Perry manually-propelled mobile scaffold. There were no witnesses, but it is believed that Employee #1 was trying to move the scaffold while he was on the scaffold platform. The scaffold fell over, and Employee #1 fell approximately 11 feet onto the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for treatment of severe head trauma, and he died a week later. Near the base of the scaffold was a hole in the floor. The hole was 45-in. by 22-in. by 3.5-in. deep. The hole was covered by a 0.75-in. plywood sheet, but it was not secured in place or identified as a cover. The caster of the scaffold may have displaced the cover and dropped into the hole, which may have caused the scaffold to fall.

Keywords: head, cover, caster, mobile scaffold, floor hole, struck against, construction, walking surface, fall, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308435742 Fatality Concussion Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 308435783 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 308435759 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: