Accident Summary Nr: 201352952 - Employee Dies in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308435619 | 01/18/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Generation Drywall |
| 308436005 | 02/01/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | B & B Enterprises Construction Division, Inc. |
| 308435601 | 01/13/2006 | 1541 | 236220 | Blackstar Diamond Corporation |
Abstract: On January 13, 2006, Employee #1, the owner of a drywall company, was working with an employee to install drywall on a newly constructed building. They were using an Upright X Series, Model Number X20N scissor lift. Employee #1 and a coworker were on the platform of the scissor lift approximately 10.5 feet above a concrete floor. One end of the lift platform was not equipped with a guardrail. Employee #1 fell through this opening, and onto the concrete floor, striking his head. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he died later that day from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308435619 | Fatality | Concussion | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 308436005 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 308435601 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |