Accident Summary Nr: 201352945 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308435189 | 12/09/2005 | 2499 | 321999 | Florida Express Shavings, Llc |
Abstract: On December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was a truck driver who hauled wood shavings in a trailer that was covered by a tarp. He had climbed to the top, using the metal rungs mounted on the front of the trailer, to sweep some shavings from the tarp. Once finished, he started to descend using the rungs which were spaced approximately 11.75 in. apart. He was killed, when he fell approximately 10 ft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308435189 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |