Accident Summary Nr: 201352929 - Employee Dies in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308435197 | 12/06/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Dwayne Thele Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and the owner of the company were installing tar paper on a single-home roof at a height of approximately 15 ft. The tar paper had plastic sheets on the back, which covered a sticky surface. Employee #1 slipped on some of the plastic sheets that had been removed from the back of the tar paper and fell to the ground. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died later that day from blunt impact to the abdomen. He suffered internal hemorrhages, multiple rib fractures, and a fractured right wrist. Neither worker had any type of fall protection, and Employee #1 had not been trained about fall hazards.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308435197 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |