Accident Summary Nr: 201352903 - Employee Is Killed While Landscaping in Median

Accident Summary Nr: 201352903 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30843515512/07/20050782561730Down To Earth Of North Florida, Llc

Abstract: On December 6, 2005, Employee #1 was a member of a landscaping crew that was blowing grass clippings and other edging debris from the curb lines and sidewalks of a wide median. He was approximately 3 ft to 5 ft from the edge of the roadway, and was not wearing high visibility or reflective clothing. He was killed when he was struck by a vehicle that left the roadway and drove onto the median.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, VEHICLE, SPEEDING, STRUCK BY, REFLECTIVE VEST, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308435155 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported