Accident Summary Nr: 201352887 - Supervisor Is Killed When Crushed Between Truck And Dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308434919 | 11/16/2005 | 5013 | 423120 | Global Motorsport Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 15, 2005, Employee #1, a shipping supervisor, was verifying the completeness of loads on trucks. After noticing that some tires were left off a truck, he jumped from a dock onto the pavement to inform the truck driver. When the driver backed up to the dock, Employee #1 was crushed and pinned between the rear bumper of the trailer and the dock plate. After the truck was driven forward, Employee #1 slumped to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died from blunt force trauma to his torso. Contributing to the accident were blind spots behind the tractor-trailer, lack of a back-up alarm, and failure to use a spotter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308434919 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |