Accident Summary Nr: 201352846 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308434125 | 09/13/2005 | 1761 | 238390 | Advent Christian Village, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing a rain gutter on the exterior of a home under construction. To access the roof, he used an 8-foot tall Husky, Model Number 1A, step ladder that was placed under the eave where the gutter was being installed. The ladder was in good repair and rested on a level and firm foundation. As Employee #1 ascended the ladder, he slipped near the third or fourth step and fell backwards, striking the back of his head on the sidewalk below. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he died as a result of head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308434125 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |