Accident Summary Nr: 201352838 - Employee Is Killed by Aspirating Foreign Material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308433960 | 08/30/2005 | 2653 | 322211 | Box Usa Of Florida, L.P. |
Abstract: On the morning of August 30, 2005, Employee #1 was sorting cardboard box dividers inside a warehouse, when she collapsed to the floor and could not be resuscitated. She had choked on some pinkish spongy material that she had in her mouth, and she had been killed. This accident was not work-related, and the inspection was stopped. The cause of death was choking due to the aspiration of foreign material.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308433960 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |