Accident Summary Nr: 201352820 - Employee Is Killed When Run-Over by Asphalt Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201352820 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30843293908/12/20051611237310The Middlesex Corporation

Abstract: On August 11, 2005, Employee #1 and the rest of a crew were widening a road. Employee #1 and a coworker were shoveling asphalt from the bucket of a front-end loader, and they were placing the asphalt onto the road. An asphalt vibratory compactor, Caterpillar CB-534D XW Vibratory Compactor, Serial Number EAA00231, was used to compact the asphalt. When the compactor approached Employee #1 and the coworker, it rolled onto Employee #1's foot. Others in the area yelled to the operator to move off of Employee #1's foot, but the operator inadvertently moved in the direction of Employee #1, and rolled the compactor over him. Employee #1 was killed. The operator of the compactor was not fully trained in the compactor operation. The investigation revealed that the operator repositioned his seat, so that he faced the side of the compactor, rather than the front, and he was apparently confused about, which direction of the compactor was forward. This confusion resulted in continuing to move the compactor over Employee #1 instead of away from him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308432939 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons