Accident Summary Nr: 201352804 - Employee dies after being struck by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308432087 | 07/06/2005 | 1629 | 237990 | Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Company, Llc |
Abstract: On July 6, 2005, Employee #1 was a member of a crew who were involved in a beach nourishment project. The beach had become severely eroded during the past hurricane season. Sand was being piped from a dredge onto the beach and then reposition by bulldozers. The employee was placing survey grade stakes on the beach. The operators of the bulldozers used these stakes to determine the depth of the sand. As he was placing a stake, he was struck and run over by a Caterpillar D8R bulldozer (D8R Series II Track-Type Tractor). Employee #1 was killed. The operator of the bulldozer had a number of blind spots in the front that were created by the presence of an exhaust stack, an intake stack, and both vertical hydraulic leveling posts that supported the dozer blade. The operator had not seen the employee in front of him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308432087 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |