Accident Summary Nr: 201352796 - Three employees burned by power line, one later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308431691 | 06/10/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Harris & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2005, Employees #1 through #3 were members of a crew that was applying stucco to a newly constructed building. They had been using a Rustgo manually propelled work platform, model 195, serial #9400108, that had three elevated platforms; the top level was 29 ft high. The 2,900 lb unit was designed to be towed and its base had four rubber tires, each equipped with a hand-brake system. At the time of the accident, the crew was preparing to dismantle the unit and tow it to another location. To do this they first had to move the fully extended unit from a sidewalk near the building. The three employees pushed the unit onto the asphalt parking area, which had an approximately 4 degree slant toward the nearby street. As the unit was being pushed, its forward momentum caused the employees to lose control of it, and it began rolling across the parking area toward the street. All three employees held onto the unit, trying to stop it but it continued moving until it struck a 150-kilovolt overhead power line next to the street. Employees #1 through #3 suffered severe electrical burns, for which they were hospitalized. Employee #3 died on June 11, 2005, as a result of his injuries. Subsequent investigfation determined that while each of the tires had a hand brake, not all of the brakes were working and they had not been repaired.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308431691 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 308431691 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
3 | 308431691 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |