Accident Summary Nr: 201352788 - Employee killed when caught between lift rail and ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308432046 | 06/28/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Auchter/Elkins/Lodestar/Parris Joint Venture Agree |
| 308432038 | 06/28/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Mader Southeast, Inc. |
| 308433069 | 06/28/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Acousti Engineering Company Of Florida |
| 308433085 | 06/28/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Above All Ceilings, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2005, Employee #1 was using a Genie 26 ft scissor lift, model GS2646, serial #30975, to reach the area around the ceiling where she was completing a plastering job. The work platform of the lift was surrounded by a standard guardrail. Having dropped her mud pan, she leaned over the guardrail to look at the ground. While in this position, Employee #1, for some reason, began raising the lift. This portion of the ceiling was lower than in the rest of the room and her head became caught between the guardrail and the ceiling. In an attempt to free herself, she may have continued to press against the control, which caused the lift to continue to rise. Coworkers heard the lift motor straining, came to investigate, and lowered the lift using the control at its base. Employee #1 sustained traumatic crushing injuries to her head and face, and was killed. She had had previous experience operating lifts, had reportedly been trained how to use this lift, had demonstrated her proficiency in its use, and had used this and similar lifts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308432046 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 308432038 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
| 3 | 308433069 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 308433085 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |